Date
|
Country
|
Builder
|
Location
|
Ship
|
Class
|
Notes
|
2 January
|
Great Britain
|
|
Blackwall, London
|
Winterton
|
East Indiaman
|
For British East India Company.[1]
|
14 January
|
Dutch Republic
|
Willem Lodwijk van Genth
|
Amsterdam
|
Medea
|
Fourth rate
|
For Dutch Navy.[2]
|
28 January
|
Great Britain
|
John Perry
|
Blackwall
|
Busbridge
|
East Indiaman
|
For British East India Company.[3]
|
30 January
|
Great Britain
|
John Randall
|
Rotherhithe
|
General Goddard
|
East Indiaman
|
For William Money.[4]
|
January
|
Great Britain
|
Barnard
|
Deptford
|
Fairford
|
East Indiaman
|
For British East India Company.
|
1 February
|
Great Britain
|
Joshua Stewart
|
Sandgate
|
Pluto
|
Tisiphone-class fireship
|
For Royal Navy.
|
13 February
|
Great Britain
|
|
Chatham Dockyard
|
Atlas
|
Duke-class ship of the line
|
For Royal Navy.
|
16 February
|
Kingdom of France
|
|
Toulon
|
Dictateur
|
Pégase-class ship of the line
|
For French Navy.
|
February
|
Kingdom of France
|
|
Bayonne
|
Le Cigogne
|
Storeship
|
For French Navy.[5]
|
4 March
|
Great Britain
|
Thomas King
|
Dover
|
Flirt
|
Speedy-class brig
|
For Royal Navy.
|
6 March
|
Kingdom of France
|
|
Toulon
|
Suffisant
|
Pégase-class ship of the line
|
For French Navy.
|
13 March
|
Kingdom of France
|
|
Lorient
|
Puissant
|
Pégase-class ship of the line
|
For French Navy.
|
15 March
|
Great Britain
|
Perry
|
Blackwall
|
Crown
|
Crown-class ship of the line
|
For Royal Navy.
|
17 March
|
Great Britain
|
Andrew Hills
|
Sandwich
|
Otter
|
Childers-class sloop
|
For Royal Navy.[6]
|
19 March
|
France
|
Stephen Teague
|
Ipswich
|
Spitfire
|
Tisiphone-class fireship
|
For Royal Navy.
|
29 March
|
Spain
|
|
Pasaia
|
San Fermin
|
San Fermin-class ship of the line
|
For Spanish Navy.[7]
|
30 March
|
Great Britain
|
John Randall
|
Rotherhithe
|
Bengal
|
Ganges-class ship of the line
|
For British East India Company.
|
30 March
|
Great Britain
|
Thomas Raymond
|
Northam
|
Mediator
|
Roebuck-class ship
|
For Royal Navy.
|
30 March
|
Great Britain
|
Randall & Brent
|
Gravesend
|
Sea Horse
|
Merchantman
|
For Hudson's Bay Company.
|
12 April
|
Dutch Republic
|
|
|
Hercules
|
Third rate
|
For Dutch Navy.
|
27 April
|
Great Britain
|
|
Sheerness Dockyard
|
Polyphemus
|
Intrepid-class ship of the line
|
For Royal Navy.
|
29 April
|
Great Britain
|
Moses Game
|
Wivenhoe
|
Inspector
|
Sloop-of-war
|
For Royal Navy.[8]
|
April
|
Dutch Republic
|
A. Staats
|
Amsterdam
|
Jupiter
|
Third rate
|
For Dutch Navy.[9]
|
12 May
|
Kingdom of France
|
|
Toulon
|
Heureux
|
Centaure-class ship of the line
|
For French Navy.
|
15 May
|
Kingdom of France
|
|
Havre de Grâce
|
La Lamproie
|
Dromadaire-class Flûte (ship)
|
For French Navy.[10]
|
21 May
|
Russia
|
M. D. Portnov
|
Archangelsk
|
Rodislav
|
Aziia-class ship of the line
|
For Imperial Russian Navy.[11]
|
25 May
|
Kingdom of France
|
|
Rochefort
|
Alcide
|
Pégase-class ship of the line
|
For French Navy.
|
25 May
|
United States
|
|
Salem, Massachusetts
|
Greyhound
|
Privateer
|
For Massachusetts State Navy.[12]
|
29 May
|
Kingdom of France
|
|
Havre de Grâce
|
Le Barbeau
|
Dromadair-class Flûte (ship)
|
For French Navy.[13]
|
29 May
|
Great Britain
|
William Cleverley
|
Gravesend
|
Cato
|
Grampus-class frigate
|
For Royal Navy.
|
30 May
|
Kingdom of France
|
|
Brest
|
Nymphe
|
Nymphe-class frigate
|
For French Navy.
|
1 June
|
Denmark-Norway
|
|
Copenhagen
|
Arveprinds Frederick
|
Prindsesse Sophia Frederica-class ship of the line
|
For Dano-Norwegian Navy.[14]
|
12 June
|
Great Britain
|
John Smallshaw
|
Liverpool
|
Phaeton
|
Minerva-class frigate
|
For Royal Navy.
|
14 June
|
Great Britain
|
Perry
|
Blackwall Yard
|
Bombay Castle
|
Elizabeth-class ship of the line
|
For Royal Navy.
|
22 June
|
Denmark-Norway
|
Henrik Gerner
|
Copenhagen
|
Det Store Bælt
|
Frigate
|
For Dano-Norwegian Navy.
|
25 June
|
Kingdom of France
|
|
Saint-Malo
|
Hébé
|
Hébé-class frigate
|
For French Navy.
|
29 June
|
Great Britain
|
Thomas King
|
Dover
|
Speedy
|
Speedy-class brig
|
For Royal Navy.
|
9 July
|
Kingdom of France
|
|
Calais
|
Le Cerf Volant
|
Cerf-Volant-class lugger
|
For French Navy.[15]
|
11 July
|
Great Britain
|
Edward Greaves
|
Limehouse
|
Resistance
|
Fifth rate
|
For Royal Navy.[16]
|
14 July
|
Kingdom of France
|
|
Brest
|
Vénus
|
Hébé-class frigate
|
For French Navy.
|
24 July
|
Kingdom of France
|
Jacques Denys
|
Dunkerque
|
Le Pivert
|
Cerf-Volant-class lugger
|
For French Navy.[17]
|
25 July
|
Kingdom of France
|
Daniel Denys
|
Dunkerque
|
Vanneau
|
Cerf-Volant-class lugger
|
For French Navy.
|
25 July
|
Dutch Republic
|
|
Amsterdam
|
Zeepard
|
Sixth rate
|
For Dutch Navy.[18]
|
31 July
|
Kingdom of France
|
|
Toulon
|
Minerve
|
Minerve-class frigate
|
For French Navy.
|
12 August
|
Great Britain
|
Thomas King
|
Dover
|
Incendiary
|
Tisiphone-class fireship
|
For Royal Navy.
|
14 August
|
Kingdom of France
|
|
Toulon
|
La Junon
|
Junon-class frigate
|
For French Navy.[19]
|
15 August
|
Great Britain
|
John Nowlan
|
Bursledon
|
Thalia
|
Flora-class frigate
|
For Royal Navy.[20]
|
22 August
|
Kingdom of France
|
Jacques Denys
|
Dunkerque
|
Le Tiercelet
|
Vanneau-class lugger
|
For French Navy.[21]
|
24 August
|
Kingdom of France
|
|
Rochefort
|
Censeur
|
Pégase-class ship of the line
|
For French Navy.
|
24 August
|
Kingdom of France
|
|
Dunkerque
|
Le Gerfaut
|
Vanneau-class lugger
|
For French Navy.[22]
|
26 August
|
Russia
|
S. I. Afanaseyev
|
Novokoperskaya
|
Dvenadtsatyi
|
Vosmoi-class frigate
|
For Imperial Russian Navy.[23]
|
7 September
|
Kingdom of France
|
|
Boulogne
|
La Sylphe
|
Cerf-Volant-class lugger
|
For French Navy.[24]
|
7 September
|
Kingdom of France
|
|
Boulogne
|
Le Courrier
|
Vanneau-class lugger
|
For French Navy.[25]
|
9 September
|
Great Britain
|
Sydenham Teast
|
Bristol
|
Hermione
|
Hermione-class frigate
|
For Royal Navy.
|
21 September
|
Kingdom of France
|
|
Boulogne
|
Le Ballon
|
Vanneau-class lugger
|
For French Navy.[26]
|
23 September
|
Great Britain
|
John & William Wells
|
Deptford
|
Barwell
|
Merchantman
|
For Richard Neave.
|
23 September
|
Great Britain
|
Hills
|
Sandwich
|
Falcon
|
Brig sloop
|
For Royal Navy.
|
23 September
|
Great Britain
|
Wells
|
Deptford
|
Houghton
|
East Indiaman
|
For Cullen Smith.
|
23 September
|
Great Britain
|
John Randall
|
Rotherhithe
|
Thetis
|
Minerve-class frigate
|
For Royal Navy.[27]
|
24 September
|
Great Britain
|
James Betts
|
Mistleythorn
|
Syren
|
Amazon-class frigate
|
For Royal Navy.
|
5 October
|
Great Britain
|
Perry
|
Blackwall
|
Lord Macartney
|
East Indiaman
|
For Robert Preston.
|
8 October
|
Great Britain
|
John Barton
|
Liverpool
|
Echo
|
Sloop-of-war
|
For Royal Navy.[28]
|
8 October
|
Great Britain
|
John Fisher
|
Liverpool
|
Grampus
|
Grampus-class frigate
|
For Royal Navy.[29]
|
8 October
|
Great Britain
|
Adam Hayes
|
Deptford Dockyard
|
Standard
|
Intrepid-class ship of the line
|
For Royal Navy.[30]
|
9 October
|
Great Britain
|
Hilhouse
|
Bristol
|
Trusty
|
Fourth rate
|
For Royal Navy.[31]
|
15 October
|
Kingdom of France
|
|
Toulon
|
Dictateur
|
Third rate
|
For French Navy.[32]
|
22 October
|
Great Britain
|
Barnard
|
Deptford
|
Scipio
|
Crown-class ship of the line
|
For Royal Navy.
|
5 November
|
United States
|
James Hackett
|
Kittery, Maine
|
America
|
Ship of the line
|
For Continental Navy.
|
6 November
|
Sweden
|
Frederik Henrik af Chapman
|
Karlskrona
|
Kronprins Gustaf Adolf
|
Third rate
|
For Royal Swedish Navy.[33]
|
7 November
|
Kingdom of France
|
|
Toulon
|
Centaure
|
Centaure-class ship of the line
|
For Navy.
|
7 November
|
Great Britain
|
Hilhouse
|
Bristol
|
Serapis
|
Roebuck-class ship
|
For Navy.[34]
|
7 November
|
Great Britain
|
Barnard
|
Deptford
|
Sulivan
|
East Indiaman
|
For Robert Williams.
|
8 November
|
Great Britain
|
Perry & Randall
|
Rotherhithe
|
Fletcher
|
East Indiaman
|
For Robert Preston.
|
10 November
|
Great Britain
|
Henry Ladd
|
Dover
|
Bulldog
|
Zebra-class sloop
|
For Royal Navy.[35]
|
12 November
|
Dutch Republic
|
Sjoerd Jouwerts Stapert
|
Harlingen
|
Admiraal Tjerk Hiddes De Vries
|
Third rate
|
For Dutch Navy.[36]
|
5 December
|
Dutch Republic
|
|
Amsterdam
|
Holland
|
Third rate
|
For Dutch Navy.[37]
|
6 December
|
Great Britain
|
Barnard
|
Harwich
|
Irresistible
|
Albion-class ship of the line
|
For Royal Navy.
|
6 December
|
Dutch Republic
|
Pieter Tetrode & Co.
|
Harlingen
|
Stad en Lande
|
Third rate
|
For Dutch Navy.[38]
|
7 December
|
Spain
|
|
El Ferrol
|
Nuestra Señora del Pilar
|
Fifth rate
|
For Spanish Navy.[39]
|
17 December
|
Kingdom of France
|
|
Brest
|
Téméraire
|
Téméraire-class ship of the line
|
For French Navy.
|
19 December
|
Great Britain
|
Nicholas Phillips
|
Chatham Dockyard
|
Diadem
|
Intrepid-class ship of the line
|
For Royal Navy.[40]
|
21 December
|
Great Britain
|
Staves & Parsons
|
Bursledon
|
Ardent
|
Crown-class ship of the line
|
For Royal Navy.
|
23 December
|
Dutch Republic
|
|
Harlingen
|
Dwinger
|
Hulk
|
For Dutch Navy.[41]
|
December
|
Great Britain
|
Perry
|
Blackwall
|
Raymond
|
East Indiaman
|
For Henry Bolton.
|
Unknown date
|
Kingdom of France
|
|
|
Alexandre
|
Merchantman
|
For private owner.
|
Unknown date
|
Dutch Republic
|
|
Enkhuizen
|
Alkmaar
|
Fourth rate
|
For Dutch Navy.[42]
|
Unknown date
|
Great Britain
|
|
Sunderland
|
Amity
|
Snow
|
For pricate owner.[43]
|
Unknown date
|
Great Britain
|
|
Hull
|
Aurora
|
Merchantman
|
For Private owner.
|
Unknown date
|
Kingdom of France
|
|
|
Baron de Binder
|
Merchantman
|
For Pierre-Jacques Meslé de Grandclos.
|
Unknown date
|
Great Britain
|
Joshua Stewart
|
Sandgate
|
Barracouta
|
Sloop of war
|
For Royal Navy.[44]
|
Unknown date
|
Great Britain
|
William Woolcombe
|
Limehouse
|
Bellona
|
East Indiaman
|
For Boyd & Co..
|
Unknown date
|
Dutch Republic
|
Jan Salomonszoon van den Tempel
|
Rotterdam
|
Brakel
|
Fourth rate
|
For Dutch Navy.[45]
|
unknown date
|
Newfoundland
|
|
|
Britannia
|
Merchantman
|
For Wardell.
|
Unknown date
|
Great Britain
|
Spedding & Co.
|
Whitehaven
|
Castor
|
Merchantman
|
For Daniel Brocklebank.
|
Unknown date
|
Dutch Republic
|
|
Delfshaven
|
Constantia
|
East Indiaman
|
For Dutch East India Company.
|
Unknown date
|
Dutch Republic
|
De Hoog
|
Delfshaven
|
Delft
|
Fourth rate
|
For Dutch Navy.[46]
|
Unknown date
|
Dutch Republic
|
|
Amsterdam
|
Drenthe
|
Third rate
|
For Dutch Navy.[47]
|
Unknown date
|
United States
|
|
|
Duc de Lauzun
|
Transport ship
|
For Continental Navy.
|
Unknown date
|
Ottoman Empire
|
|
Midilli
|
Edjer-i Bahri
|
Third rate
|
For Ottoman Navy.[48]
|
Unknown date
|
Great Britain
|
|
River Thames
|
Francis and Eliza
|
Brig
|
For private owner.
|
Unknown date
|
Great Britain
|
John Barnard
|
|
General Coote
|
East Indiaman
|
For British East India Company.[49]
|
Unknown date
|
Great Britain
|
Perch
|
|
Hannibal
|
Sloop of war
|
For Royal Navy.
|
Unknown date
|
Dutch Republic
|
|
Amsterdam
|
Hulk
|
Corvette
|
For Dutch Navy.[50]
|
Unknown date
|
Dutch Republic
|
|
Medemblik
|
Hyena
|
Uitlegger
|
For Dutch Navy.[51]
|
Unknown date
|
Great Britain
|
|
Rochester, Kent
|
Kingfisher
|
Sloop of war
|
For Royal Navy.
|
Unknown date
|
Kingdom of France
|
|
Bayonne
|
Le Portefaix
|
Dromadaire-class Flûte (ship)
|
For French Navy.[52]
|
Unknown date
|
Dutch Republic
|
|
Rotterdam
|
Maasnimf
|
Unrated
|
For Dutch Navy.[53]
|
Unknown date
|
Dutch Republic
|
J. Hand
|
Enkhuizen
|
Monnikendam
|
Fourth rate
|
For Dutch Navy.[54]
|
Unknown date
|
Dutch Republic
|
|
Amsterdam
|
Neptunus
|
Second rate
|
For Dutch Navy.[55]
|
Unknown date
|
Ottoman Empire
|
|
Sinop
|
Nusret-i Yezdan
|
Fourth rate
|
For Ottoman Navy.[56]
|
Unknown date
|
Dutch Republic
|
Booy
|
Amsterdam
|
Overijssel
|
Third rate
|
For Dutch Navy.[57]
|
Unknown date
|
Great Britain
|
|
Liverpool
|
Sally
|
West Indiaman
|
For private owner.
|
Unknown date
|
Malta
|
|
Valetta
|
Santa Elizabetta
|
Fifth rate
|
For Maltese Navy.[58]
|
Unknown date
|
Malta
|
|
Valetta
|
Santa Maria
|
Fifth rate
|
For Maltese Navy.[59]
|
Unknown date
|
Great Britain
|
Fowler & Heward
|
Scarborough
|
Scarborough
|
Barque
|
For George, John and Thomas Hopper.
|
Unknown date
|
Ottoman Empire
|
|
Constantinople
|
Şehper-i Zafer
|
Fifth rate
|
For Ottoman Navy.[60]
|
Unknown date
|
Great Britain
|
|
South Shields
|
Theodosia
|
Merchantman
|
For private owner.
|
Unknown date
|
Dutch Republic
|
|
|
Tholen
|
Fourth rate
|
For Dutch Navy.[61]
|
Unknown date
|
Dutch Republic
|
|
Amsterdam
|
Tijger
|
Fourth rate
|
For Dutch Navy.[62]
|
Unknown date
|
Russia
|
O. Matveev
|
Gnilotonskaya
|
Trinadtsatyi
|
Vosmoi-class frigate
|
For Imperial Russian Navy.[63]
|
Unknown date
|
Kingdom of France
|
|
Dunkerque
|
Victoire
|
Privateer
|
For private owner.
|
Unknown date
|
Dutch Republic
|
|
|
Vrijheid
|
Third rate
|
For Dutch Navy.
|
Unknown date
|
Great Britain
|
|
Folkestone
|
Wasp
|
Sloop-of-war
|
For Royal Navy.[64]
|
Unknown date
|
Denmark-Norway
|
|
|
Name unknown
|
Merchantman
|
For private owner.
|