Mixed teams at the Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Mixed team at the Olympics IOC code ZZX NOC Mixed team Medals
Gold
11
Silver
6
Bronze
8
Total
25
Early modern Olympic Games allowed for individuals in a team to be from different nations . The International Olympic Committee (IOC) grouped their results together under the mixed team designation (IOC code ZZX).[1] A total of 25 medals were won by mixed teams in the first three modern Games, from 1896 to 1904.
Medal tables
Medals by Games
List of medalists of mixed teams
Medal
Games
Sport
Event
Team / Names
1896 Athens
Tennis
Men's doubles [5]
John Boland (GBR ), Fritz Traun (GER )
1896 Athens
Tennis
Men's doubles [5]
Edwin Flack (AUS ), George Stuart Robertson (GBR )
1900 Paris
Polo [6]
Men
Foxhunters Hurlingham
GBR :
John Beresford ,
Denis St. George Daly ,
Alfred Rawlinson ;
USA :
Foxhall Parker Keene ,
Frank MacKey .
1900 Paris
Polo [6]
Men
BLO Polo Club Rugby
GBR :
Walter Buckmaster ,
Frederick Freake ;
USA :
Walter McCreery ;
FRA :
Jean de Madre .
1900 Paris
Polo [6]
Men
Bagatelle Polo Club de Paris
FRA :
Robert Fournier-Sarlovèze ,
Maurice Raoul-Duval ,
Édouard Alphonse James de Rothschild ;
GBR :
Frederick Agnew Gill .
1900 Paris
Polo [6]
Men
Mexico National Polo Team
MEX :
Eustaquio de Escandón ,
Manuel de Escandón ,
Pablo de Escandón ;
USA :
Guillermo Hayden Wright .
1900 Paris
Rugby [7]
Men
France National Rugby Team
FRA :
A. Albert ,
Jean Collas ,
Charles Gondouin ,
Wladimir Aïtoff ,
Léon Binoche ,
Jean-Guy Gauthier ,
Auguste Giroux ,
Jean Hervé ,
Victor Larchandet ,
Hubert Lefèbvre ,
Joseph Olivier ,
Alexandre Pharamond ,
Frantz Reichel ,
André Rischmann ,
Emile Sarrade ;
USA :
André Roosevelt ;
HAI :
Constantin Henriquez .
1900 Paris
Football [8]
Men
Université de Bruxelles
BEL :
Marius Delbecque ,
Raul Kelecom ,
Marcel Leboutte ,
Lucien Londot ,
Ernest Moreau de Melen ,
Eugène Neefs ,
Gustave Pelgrims ,
Alphonse Renier ,
Hilaire Spanoghe ;
NED :
Hendrik van Heuckelum ;
GBR :
Eric Thornton ;
1900 Paris
Sailing
2 - 3 Ton Race One [9]
William Exshaw (GBR ), Frédéric Blanchy (FRA ), Jacques Le Lavasseur (FRA )
1900 Paris
Sailing
2 - 3 Ton Race Two [10]
William Exshaw (GBR ), Frédéric Blanchy (FRA ), Jacques Le Lavasseur (FRA )
1900 Paris
Tennis
Men's doubles [11]
Max Decugis (FRA ), Basil Spalding de Garmendia (USA )
1900 Paris
Tennis
Mixed doubles [12]
Yvonne Prévost (FRA ), Harold Mahony (GBR )
1900 Paris
Tennis
Mixed doubles [12]
Marion Jones Farquhar (USA ), Laurence Doherty (GBR )
1900 Paris
Tennis
Mixed doubles [12]
Hedwiga Rosenbaumová (BOH ), Archibald Warden (GBR )
1900 Paris
Rowing
Rowing pair-oared shell with coxswain men [13]
François Brandt (NED ), Roelof Klein (NED ), Hermanus Brockmann (NED ), Unknown boy (FRA )
1900 Paris
Athletics
5000m team men [14]
Stan Rowley (AUS ), Alfred Tysoe (GBR ), Sidney Robinson (GBR ), John Rimmer (GBR ), Charles Bennett (GBR )
1900 Paris
Cricket [15]
Men
French Athletic Club Union
FRA :
William Attrill ,[16]
F. Roques ,[17]
Philip Tomalin ;[18]
GBR :
William Anderson ,
John Braid ,
W. Browning,
Robert Horne ,
Timothée Jordan ,
Arthur MacEvoy ,
Douglas Robinson ,
A. J. Schneidau ,
Henry Terry.
1900 Paris
Tug of War [19]
Men
Scandinavian team
DEN :
Edgar Aabye ,
Eugen Schmidt ,
Charles Winckler ;
SWE :
August Nilsson ,
Gustaf Söderström ,
Karl Staaf .
1900 Paris
Tug of War [19]
Men
Racing Club de France
FRA :
Raymond Basset ,
Jean Collas ,
Charles Gondouin ,
Joseph Roffo,
Émile Sarrade ;
COL :
Francisco Henríquez de Zubiría .
1900 Paris
Water Polo [20]
Men
Osborne Swimming Club of Manchester
GBR :
Thomas Coe ,
Robert Crawshaw ,
William Henry ,
John Arthur Jarvis ,
Peter Kemp ,
Frederick Stapleton ;
NZL :
Victor Lindberg .
1900 Paris
Water Polo [20]
Men
Libellule de Paris
FRA :
Jules Clévenot / Devenot,
Alphonse Decuyper ,
Louis Laufray ,
Henri Peslier ,
Paul Vasseur ,
Auguste Pesloy ;
GBR :
Bill Burgess .
1904 St. Louis
Tug of War [21]
Men
Southwest Turnverein of St. Louis No. 2
USA :
Oscar Friede ,
Charles Harberkorn ,
Harry Jacobs ,
Charles Thias ;
GER :
Frank Kugler .
1904 St. Louis
Athletics
4 miles team men [22]
Chicago Athletic Association
USA :
James Lightbody ,
William Frank Verner ,
Lacey Hearn ,
Sidney Hatch ;
FRA :
Albert Corey .
1904 St. Louis
Fencing
Foil Team men [23]
Ramón Fonst (CUB ), Manuel Díaz (CUB ), Albertson Van Zo Post (USA )
1904 St. Louis
Gymnastics
Artistic Team All-Around, Apparatus Work and Field Sports Men [24]
Philadelphia Turngemeinde
USA :
John Grieb ,
Anton Heida ,
Max Hess ,
Philip Kassel ,
Ernst Reckeweg ;
AUT :
Julius Lenhart .
Medals by sport
The Netherlands' François Brandt (left), Roelof Klein and their coxswain, an unknown French boy, at the 1900 Olympics
Medals by nation combination
See also
References
External links
Africa Americas Asia Europe Oceania Other Historical