List of law clerks of the Supreme Court of the United States (Seat 1)
Rachel Brand , who was United States Associate Attorney General, clerked for Justice Anthony Kennedy during the 2002–03 term.
Law clerks have assisted the justices of the United States Supreme Court in various capacities since the first one was hired by Justice Horace Gray in 1882.[ 1] Each justice is permitted to have between three and four law clerks per Court term. Most persons serving in this capacity are recent law school graduates (and typically graduated at the top of their class).[ 2] Among their many functions, clerks do legal research that assists justices in deciding what cases to accept and what questions to ask during oral arguments, prepare memoranda , and draft orders and opinions .[ 3] After retiring from the Court, a justice may continue to employ a law clerk, who may be assigned to provide additional assistance to an active justice or may assist the retired justice when sitting by designation with a lower court.
Table of law clerks
The following is a table of law clerks serving the associate justice holding Supreme Court seat 1 (the Court's first associate justice seat by the order of precedence of the inaugural associate justices[ a] ) which was established on September 24, 1789 by the 1st Congress through the Judiciary Act of 1789 (1 Stat. 73 ).[ 4] This seat is currently occupied by Justice Brett Kavanaugh .
Seat 1 associate justices and law clerks
Samuel Blatchford
April 3, 1882 –
Clerk
Started
Finished
School (year)
Previous clerkship
Edward Douglass White
March 12, 1894 –
Clerk
Started
Finished
School (year)
Previous clerkship
Willis Van Devanter
January 3, 1911 –
Hugo Black
August 19, 1937 –
Lewis F. Powell Jr.
January 7, 1972 –
Clerk
Started
Finished
School (year)
Previous clerkship
Hamilton Philips Fox, III
January 7, 1972
July 1972
Yale (1970)
Coffin (1st Cir. )
Covert E. Parnell, III
January 7, 1972
July 1972
Harvard (1970)
Black
J. Harvie Wilkinson III
January 7, 1972
1973
Virginia (1972)
none
Lawrence A. ("Larry") Hammond
January 7, 1972
1973
Texas (1970)
Black / McGowan (D.C. Cir. )
William C. Kelly Jr.
1972
1973
Yale (1971)
Coffin (1st Cir. )
John J. Buckley Jr.
1973
1974
Chicago (1972)
Wisdom (5th Cir. )
John C. Jeffries Jr.
1973
1974
Virginia (1973)
none
Jack B. Owens
1973
1974
Stanford (1970)
Hamley (9th Cir. )
David R. Boyd
1974
1975
Virginia (1973)
McGowan (D.C. Cir. )
Julia Penny Clark
1974
1975
Texas (1973)
Craven (4th Cir. )
Joel I. Klein
1974
1975
Harvard (1971)
Bazelon (D.C. Cir. )
Ronald G. Carr
1974
1975
Chicago (1973)
Bazelon (D.C. Cir )
Gregory K. Palm
1975
1976
Harvard (1974)
Friendly (2d Cir. )
Carl R. Schenker Jr.
1975
1976
Stanford (1974)
Hufstedler (9th Cir. )
Christina B. Whitman
1975
1976
Michigan (1974)
Leventhal (D.C. Cir. )
J. Phillip Jordan
1975
1976
Virginia (1974)
Craven (4th Cir. )
Tyler A. Baker, III
1976
1977
Stanford (1975)
Renfrew (N.D. Cal. )
David A. Martin
1976
1977
Yale (1975)
J. S. Wright (D.C. Cir. )
Charles C. Ames
1976
1977
Virginia (1975)
L. Campbell (1st Cir. )
Eugene Joseph Comey
1976
1977
Chicago (1975)
McGowan (D.C. Cir )
James D. Alt
1977
1978
Chicago (1976)
L. Morgan (5th Cir. )
Nancy J. Bregstein (Gordon)
1977
1978
Penn (1976)
? (2d Cir. )
Robert D. Comfort
1977
1978
Harvard (1976)
Hunter (3d Cir. )
Samuel Estreicher
1977
1978
Columbia (1975)
Leventhal (D.C. Cir. )
Eric G. Andersen
1978
1979
BYU (1977)
J. C. Wallace (9th Cir. )
J. Bruce Boisture
1978
1979
Yale (1977)
Gurfein (2d Cir. )
Paul B. Stephan, III
1978
1979
Virginia (1977)
L. Campbell (1st Cir. )
David L. Westin
1978
1979
Michigan (1977)
Lumbard (2d Cir. )
Jonathan B. Sallet
1979
1980
Virginia (1978)
Tamm (D.C. Cir. )
David O. Stewart
1979
1980
Yale (1978)
J. S. Wright (D.C. Cir. ) / Bazelon (D.C. Cir. )
Gregory Evers May
1979
1980
Harvard (1978)
Butzner (4th Cir. )
Mary Ellen ("Ellen") Richey
1979
1980
Stanford (1978)
Renfrew (N.D. Cal. )
J. Peter Byrne
1980
1981
Virginia (1979)
Coffin (1st Cir. )
Paul W. Cane Jr.
1980
1981
Berkeley (1979)
McGowan (D.C. Cir. )
R. Gregory Morgan
1980
1981
Michigan (1979)
Lumbard (2d Cir. )
Paul M. Smith
1980
1981
Yale (1979)
Oakes (2d Cir. )
Mary E. Becker
1981
1982
Chicago (1980)
Mikva (D.C. Cir. )
Richard H. Fallon Jr.
1981
1982
Yale (1980)
J. S. Wright (D.C. Cir. )
David F. Levi
1981
1982
Stanford (1980)
Duniway (9th Cir. )
John Shepard Wiley Jr.
1981
1982
Berkeley (1980)
Coffin (1st Cir. )
James O. Browning
1982
1983
Virginia (1981)
Seitz (3d Cir. )
D. Rives Kistler
1982
1983
Georgetown (1981)
C. Clark (5th Cir. )
Mark E. Newell
1982
1983
Harvard (1981)
Wilkey (D.C. Cir. )
Michael F. Sturley
1982
1983
Yale (1981)
Kearse (2d Cir. )
David A. Charny
1983
1984
Harvard (1982)
Wilkey (D.C. Cir. )
Robert M. Couch
1983
1984
Washington & Lee (1982)
Wisdom (5th Cir. )
Joseph E. Neuhaus
1983
1984
Columbia (1982)
McGowan (D.C. Cir. )
Cammie R. Robinson (Hauptfuhrer)
1983
1984
Virginia (1982)
Seitz (3d Cir. )
A. Lee Bentley III
1984
1985
Virginia (1983)
Haynsworth (4th Cir. )
Annmarie Levins
1984
1985
Maine (1983)
Oakes (2d Cir. )
Daniel R. Ortiz
1984
1985
Yale (1983)
S. Breyer (1st Cir. )
Lynda Guild Simpson
1984
1985
Chicago (1982)
Kearse (2d Cir. )
Rory Knox Little (shared with Brennan, Stewart, Stevens)
1984
1985
Yale (1982)
Oberdorfer (D.D.C. )
C. Cabell Chinnis Jr.
1985
1986
Yale (1984)
Wisdom (5th Cir. )
Anne M. Coughlin
1985
1986
NYU (1984)
Newman (2d Cir. )
Michael W. Mosman
1985
1986
BYU (1984)
Wilkey (D.C. Cir. )
William J. Stuntz
1985
1986
Virginia (1984)
L. Pollak (E.D. Pa. )
Robert Allen Long Jr.
1986
1987
Yale (1985)
Wisdom (5th Cir. )
Leslie S. Gielow (Jacobs)
1986
1987
Michigan (1985)
Oberdorfer (D.D.C. )
Andrew D. Leipold
1986
1987
Virginia (1985)
Mikva (D.C. Cir. )
Ronald J. Mann
1986
1987
Texas (1985)
Sneed (9th Cir. )
Robert W. Werner (shared with Kennedy )
1987
1988
NYU (1986)
Weinfeld (S.D.N.Y. )
R. Hewitt Pate, III
1988
1989
Virginia (1987)
Wilkinson (4th Cir. )
Michael N. Levy
1989
1990
Harvard (1988)
Oberdorfer (D.D.C. )
George C. Freeman, III
1990
1991
Yale (1989)
R. Arnold (8th Cir. )
Jeffrey S. Sutton (shared with Scalia )
1991
1992
Ohio State (1990)
Meskill (2d Cir. )
Rebecca A. Womeldorf (shared with Kennedy )
1992
1993
Washington & Lee (1991)
Merhige (E.D. Va. )
Deanne E. Maynard (shared with Stevens )
1993
1994
Harvard (1991)
S. Harris (D.D.C. )
James J. Benjamin (shared with Stevens )
1994
1995
Virginia (1990)
J. F. Motz (D. Md. )
Mark David Harris (shared with Stevens )
1995
1996
Harvard (1992)
Flaum (7th Cir. )
Anthony Kennedy
February 18, 1988 –
Clerk
Started
Finished
School (year)
Previous clerkship
Daniel C. Chung
February 18, 1988
July 1988
Harvard (1987)
Kennedy (9th Cir. )
Miguel A. Estrada
February 18, 1988
July 1988
Harvard (1986)
Kearse (2d Cir. )
Peter D. Keisler
February 18, 1988
July 1988
Yale (1985)
Bork (D.C. Cir. )
E. Lawrence Vincent
February 18, 1988
July 1988
Texas (1987)
Kennedy (9th Cir. )
Robert W. Werner (shared with Powell )
February 18, 1988
July 1988
NYU (1986)
Weinfeld (S.D.N.Y. )
Elizabeth D. Collery (Moss) (served first half only, replaced by Litman)
1988
1989
Harvard (1986)
D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir. )
Miguel A. Estrada (served first half only, replaced by Cordray)
1988
1989
Harvard (1986)
Kennedy / Kearse (2d Cir. )
Thomas G. Hungar
1988
1989
Yale (1987)
Kozinski (9th Cir. )
Peter D. Keisler (served first half only, replaced by Cappuccio)
1988
1989
Yale (1985)
Kennedy / Bork (D.C. Cir. )
Paul T. Cappuccio (served second half only)
1988
1989
Harvard (1986)
Scalia / Kozinski (9th Cir. )
Richard A. Cordray (served second half only)
1988
1989
Chicago (1986)
B. White / Bork (D.C. Cir. )
Harry P. Litman (served second half only)
1988
1989
Berkeley (1986)
T. Marshall / Mikva (D.C. Cir. )
Jeanne M. Hauch
1989
1990
Yale (1988)
R. Winter (2d Cir. )
Gregory E. Maggs
1989
1990
Harvard (1988)
Sneed (9th Cir. )
Michael Thomas Mollerus
1989
1990
Harvard (1988)
J.E. Smith (5th Cir. )
R. Hewitt Pate, III
1989
1990
Virginia (1987)
Powell / Wilkinson (4th Cir. )
J. Randy Beck
1990
1991
SMU (1988)
P. Higginbotham (5th Cir. )
Jack L. Goldsmith
1990
1991
Yale (1989)
Wilkinson (4th Cir. )
David G. Litt
1990
1991
Chicago (1988)
Goodwin (9th Cir. )
K. John Shaffer
1990
1991
Berkeley (1989)
Kozinski (9th Cir. )
David L. Anderson
1991
1992
Stanford (1990)
J. C. Wallace (9th Cir. )
Ashutosh Bhagwat
1991
1992
Chicago (1990)
Posner (7th Cir. )
Michael C. Dorf
1991
1992
Harvard (1990)
Reinhardt (9th Cir. )
Jacqueline G. Cooper
1991
1992
Chicago (1990)
Kozinski (9th Cir. )
John E. Barry (shared with Burger )
1991
1992
Columbia (1985)
L. Campbell (1st Cir. )
Bradford A. Berenson
1992
1993
Harvard (1991)
Silberman (D.C. Cir. )
Adam H. Charnes
1992
1993
Harvard (1991)
Wilkinson (4th Cir. )
Matthew H. Lembke
1992
1993
Virginia (1991)
Wilkinson (4th Cir. )
Christopher R. J. Pace
1992
1993
Penn (1990)
Kozinski (9th Cir. )
Rebecca A. Womeldorf (shared with Powell )
1992
1993
Washington & Lee (1991)
Merhige (E.D. Va. )
Miles F. Ehrlich
1993
1994
Stanford (1992)
W. Norris (9th Cir. )
Gary Feinerman
1993
1994
Stanford (1991)
Flaum (7th Cir. )
Nathan A. Forrester
1993
1994
Chicago (1992)
Wilkinson (4th Cir. )
Brett Kavanaugh
1993
1994
Yale (1990)
Kozinski (9th Cir. ) / Stapleton (3d Cir. )
Neil Gorsuch (shared with White )
1993
1994
Harvard (1991)
Sentelle (D.C. Cir. )
Susan M. Davies
1994
1995
Chicago (1991)
S. Breyer (1st Cir. )
Michael J. Hirshland
1994
1995
Virginia (1993)
Luttig (4th Cir. )
Cheryl A. Krause (Zemelman)
1994
1995
Stanford (1993)
Kozinski (9th Cir. )
Daniel Meron
1994
1995
Harvard (1992)
Silberman (D.C. Cir. )
Nancy L. Combs
1995
1996
Berkeley (1994)
O'Scannlain (9th Cir. )
Ward Farnsworth
1995
1996
Chicago (1994)
Posner (7th Cir. )
Stephen B. Kinnaird
1995
1996
Yale (1994)
J. M. Walker (2d Cir. )
Kelly M. Klaus
1995
1996
Stanford (1992)
Rymer (9th Cir. ) / Orrick (N.D. Cal. )
John P. Elwood
1996
1997
Yale (1993)
Mahoney (2d Cir. )
F. Allen Ferrell
1996
1997
Harvard (1995)
Silberman (D.C. Cir. )
Renee Lettow (Lerner)
1996
1997
Yale (1995)
S. Williams (D.C. Cir. )
Anthony J. Vlatas
1996
1997
Columbia (1994)
Kozinski (9th Cir. ) / Leisure (S.D.N.Y. )
Stephanos Bibas
1997
1998
Yale (1994)
P. Higginbotham (5th Cir. )
Raymond Kethledge
1997
1998
Michigan (1993)
Guy (6th Cir. )
Harry P. Susman
1997
1998
Texas (1996)
Kozinski (9th Cir. )
Christopher S. Yoo
1997
1998
Northwestern (1995)
Randolph (D.C. Cir. )
Lisa Grow Sun
1998
1999
Harvard (1997)
Luttig (4th Cir. )
Howard C. Nielson Jr.
1998
1999
Chicago (1997)
Luttig (4th Cir. )
Edward S. Pallesen
1998
1999
Harvard (1997)
Leval (2d Cir. )
John Christopher Rozendaal
1998
1999
Texas (1997)
D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir. )
James F. Bennett
1999
2000
Vanderbilt (1995)
Edmondson (11th Cir. )
William A. Burck
1999
2000
Yale (1998)
Kozinski (9th Cir. )
Stephen M. Nickelsburg
1999
2000
Virginia (1998)
Wilkinson (4th Cir. )
Michael Y. Scudder
1999
2000
Northwestern (1998)
Niemeyer (4th Cir. )
Grant M. Dixton
2000
2001
Harvard (1999)
Luttig (4th Cir. )
Brett C. Gerry
2000
2001
Yale (1999)
Silberman (D.C. Cir. )
Kevin J. Miller
2000
2001
Chicago (1999)
J.E. Smith (5th Cir. )
Eugene M. Paige
2000
2001
Harvard (1998)
Kozinski (9th Cir. )
Steven Engel
2001
2002
Yale (2000)
Kozinski (9th Cir. )
John C. Neiman
2001
2002
Harvard (2000)
Niemeyer (4th Cir. )
Nicholas Quinn Rosenkranz
2001
2002
Yale (1999)
Easterbrook (7th Cir. )
Alexander J. Willscher
2001
2002
Chicago (2000)
Wilkinson (4th Cir. )
Rachel L. Brand
2002
2003
Harvard (1998)
Fried (Mass. )
Brian R. Matsui
2002
2003
Stanford (1999)
Rymer (9th Cir. ) / Levi (E.D. Cal. )
Igor V. Timofeyev
2002
2003
Yale (2001)
Kozinski (9th Cir. )
Michael F. Williams
2002
2003
Georgetown (2001)
D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir. )
Bertrand-Marc ("Marc") Allen
2003
2004
Yale (2002)
Luttig (4th Cir. )
Edward C. Dawson
2003
2004
Texas (2002)
Carnes (11th Cir. )
Orin Kerr
2003
2004
Harvard (1997)
Garth (3d Cir. )
Chi T. Kwok
2003
2004
Yale (2002)
Kozinski (9th Cir. )
Andrew C. Baak
2004
2005
Chicago (2003)
Posner (7th Cir. )
Kathryn Rose Haun
2004
2005
Stanford (2000)
Kozinski (9th Cir. )
Michael E. Scoville
2004
2005
Harvard (2003)
Luttig (4th Cir. )
Matthew C. Stephenson
2004
2005
Harvard (2003)
Williams (D.C. Cir. )
David M. Cooper
2005
2006
Stanford (2004)
Garland (D.C. Cir. )
Randy J. Kozel
2005
2006
Harvard (2004)
Kozinski (9th Cir. )
Jeffrey A. Pojanowski
2005
2006
Harvard (2004)
Roberts (D.C. Cir. )
Zachary S. Price
2005
2006
Harvard (2003)
Tatel (D.C. Cir. ) / Blake (D. Md. )
David W. Foster
2006
2007
Harvard (2005)
Kozinski (9th Cir. )
Lisa Marshall (Manheim)
2006
2007
Yale (2005)
Leval (2d Cir. )
Eric E. Murphy
2006
2007
Chicago (2005)
Wilkinson (4th Cir. )
Mark R. Yohalem
2006
2007
Harvard (2005)
Rymer (9th Cir. )
Michael Chu
2007
2008
Harvard (2006)
D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir. )
Stephen J. Cowen
2007
2008
Chicago (2006)
D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir. )
Andrianna ("Annie") Kastanek
2007
2008
Northwestern (2005)
Ripple (7th Cir. )
C.J. Mahoney
2007
2008
Yale (2006)
Kozinski (9th Cir. )
Heidi Bond (shared with O'Connor )
2007
2008
Michigan (2006)
Kozinski (9th Cir. )
Ashley C. Keller
2008
2009
Chicago (2007)
Posner (7th Cir. )
Travis D. Lenkner (Delaney)
2008
2009
Kansas (2005)
Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir. )
Steven M. Shepard
2008
2009
Yale (2007)
Kozinski (9th Cir. )
Christopher J. Walker
2008
2009
Stanford (2006)
Kozinski (9th Cir. )
Daniel Epps
2009
2010
Harvard (2008)
Wilkinson (4th Cir. )
Allon Shmuel Itzhak Kedem
2009
2010
Yale (2005)
Leval (2d Cir. ) / Kravitz (D. Conn.)
Scott A. Keller
2009
2010
Texas (2007)
Kozinski (9th Cir. )
Misha Tseytlin
2009
2010
Georgetown (2006)
Kozinski (9th Cir. ) / J. Brown (D.C. Cir. )
Joshua A. Deahl (shared with O'Connor )
2009
2010
Michigan (2006)
Benavides (5th Cir. )
Steven J. Horowitz
2010
2011
Harvard (2009)
Posner (7th Cir. )
Robert E. Johnson
2010
2011
Harvard (2009)
Kozinski (9th Cir. )
Richard M. Re
2010
2011
Yale (2008)
Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir. )
James Y. Stern
2010
2011
Virginia (2009)
Wilkinson (4th Cir. )
Samuel T. C. ("Sam") Erman (shared with Stevens )
2010
2011
Michigan (2007)
Garland (D.C. Cir. )
Ishan K. Bhabha
2011
2012
Harvard (2009)
Garland (D.C. Cir. )
Leah Litman
2011
2012
Michigan (2010)
Sutton (6th Cir. )
Eric Scott Nguyen
2011
2012
Harvard (2009)
Kozinski (9th Cir. )
Justin R. Walker
2011
2012
Harvard (2009)
Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir. )
Dina B. Mishra (shared with Stevens )
2011
2012
Yale (2009)
Boudin (1st Cir. )
David W. Denton Jr.
2012
2013
Harvard (2011)
Wilkinson (4th Cir. )
Joshua ("Josh") Patashnik
2012
2013
Stanford (2011)
Sutton (6th Cir. )
Mark David Taticchi
2012
2013
GW (2010)
Ikuta (9th Cir. )
Lauren S. Willard
2012
2013
Virginia (2011)
Kozinski (9th Cir. )
Gregory Jacob Dubinsky
2013
2014
Yale (2011)
Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir. ) / Feinerman (N.D. Ill. )
Matthew X. Etchemendy
2013
2014
Stanford (2012)
Garland (D.C. Cir. )
Katherine Moran Meeks
2013
2014
Penn (2012)
Kozinski (9th Cir. )
Michael F. Murray
2013
2014
Yale (2009)
O'Scannlain (9th Cir. )
Aaron Zelinsky (shared with Stevens )
2013
2014
Yale (2010)
Griffith (D.C. Cir. )
Andrew J.M. Bentz
2014
2015
Virginia (2012)
Kozinski (9th Cir. )
James W. Crooks
2014
2015
Columbia (2013)
Kozinski (9th Cir. )
Joshua Matz
2014
2015
Harvard (2012)
Reinhardt (9th Cir. ) / Oetken (S.D.N.Y. )
Caroline S. Van Zile
2014
2015
Yale (2012)
Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir. ) / Boasberg (D.D.C. )
Travis Crum (shared with Stevens )
2014
2015
Yale (2011)
Tatel (D.C. Cir. ) / Thompson (M.D. Ala. )
Elana Nightingale Dawson
2015
2016
Northwestern (2011)
Kethledge (6th Cir. ) / Feinerman (N.D. Ill. )
Samir Deger-sen
2015
2016
Yale (2013)
Susan Oki Mollway (D. Haw. ) / Kozinski (9th Cir. )
Andrew Gareth Irving Kilberg
2015
2016
Virginia (2014)
Wilkinson (4th Cir. )
C. Harker Rhodes, IV
2015
2016
Stanford (2012)
Katzmann (2d Cir. ) / Zobel (D. Mass. )
Gillian S. Grossman (shared with Stevens )
2015
2016
Harvard (2014)
Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir. )
Alex Jordan Harris
2016
2017
Harvard (2015)
Gorsuch (10th Cir. )
William C. Purdue
2016
2017
Yale (2011)
Katzmann (2d Cir. ) / Rakoff (S.D.N.Y. )
John J. Snidow
2016
2017
Yale (2014)
Kethledge (6th Cir. ) / Thapar (E.D.K.Y. )
Thomas Gregory Sprankling
2016
2017
Columbia (2012)
Kozinski (9th Cir. )
Teresa A. Reed (Dippo) (shared with Stevens )
2016
2017
Stanford (2015)
Millett (D.C. Cir. )
Nicholas ("Nick") Harper (hired by Scalia )
2017
2018
Chicago (2015)
Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir. )
Geoffrey C. Shaw
2017
2018
Yale (2016)
Reinhardt (9th Cir. )
Matthew Steven Gregory
2017
2018
Michigan (2014)
Kethledge (6th Cir. )
Krista J. Perry
2017
2018
Chicago (2016)
W. Pryor (11th Cir. )
Donald L.R. Goodson (shared with Stevens )
2017
2018
NYU (2013)
Katzmann (2d Cir. ) / Nathan (S.D.N.Y. )
Alexander Kazam (shared with Gorsuch )
2018
2018
Yale (2016)
Kethledge (6th Cir. ) / Sullivan (S.D.N.Y. )
Samuel Conrad Scott (shared with Ginsburg )
2018
2018
Yale (2015)
Watford (9th Cir. ) / Garaufis (E.D.N.Y. )
Aimee W. Brown (shared with Alito )
2018
2019
Chicago (2014)
Griffith (D.C. Cir. )
Clayton Kozinski (shared with Gorsuch )
2019
2020
Yale (2017)
Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir. )
Ben Wallace (shared with Kavanaugh )
2020
2021
Yale (2016)
Kethledge (6th Cir. ) / Srinivasan (D.C. Cir. )
Elizabeth Nielson (shared with Barrett )
2021
2022
Chicago (2019)
Lee (Utah ) / Sutton (6th Cir. )
James Durling (shared with Kavanaugh )
2022
2023
Yale (2018)
Kethledge (6th Cir. ) / Thapar (6th Cir. )
A.J. Jeffries
2023
Stanford (2020)
Bush (6th Cir. ) / J.R. Walker (D.C. Cir. )
Brett Kavanaugh
October 6, 2018 –
Notes
References
^ Peppers, Todd C. (2006). Courtiers of the Marble Palace: The Rise and Influence of the Supreme Court Law Clerk . Stanford University Press. p. 1. ISBN 978-0-8047-5382-1 .
^ "Supreme Court Procedures" . uscourts.gov . Washington, D.C.: Administrative Office of the United States Courts . Retrieved December 23, 2018 .
^ Ward, Artemus; Weiden, David L. (2006). Sorcerers' Apprentices: 100 Years of Law Clerks at the United States Supreme Court . New York, New York: New York University Press. pp. 1–5. ISBN 978-0-8147-9404-3 .
^ "Landmark Legislation: Judiciary Act of 1789" . Washington, D.C.: Federal Judicial Center. Retrieved December 22, 2018 .
^ a b c d e f g "Justices 1789 to Present" . supremecourt.gov . Washington, D.C.: Supreme Court of the United States. Retrieved December 25, 2018 .
Additional sources
Baier, Paul R. (1973). "The Law Clerks: Profile of an Institution," Vanderbilt L. Rev. 26: 1125–77.
Coughlin, Anne M., "In Memoriam, Writing for Justice Powell", 99 Colum. L. Rev. 541 (1999).
"Georgia Law Alumni Who Have Clerked for a U.S. Supreme Court Justice," Advocate , Spring/Summer 2004 (listing 6 names).
"Guide to the Lewis Powell, Jr., Papers, 1921–1988," University of Virginia Library , complete list of law clerks.
"Hugo LaFayette Black: A Register of His Papers in the Library of Congress." Manuscript Division, Library of Congress (2000–2001), list of law clerks.
Judicial Clerkship Handbook, USC Gould Law School , 2013–2014, p. 33, Appendix B.
Newland, Charles A. (June 1961). "Personal Assistants to the Supreme Court Justices: The Law Clerks," Oregon L. Rev. 40: 306–07.
News of Supreme Court clerks . University of Virginia Law School, list of clerks, 2004-2018.
University of Michigan clerks to the Supreme Court, 1991-2017 , University of Michigan Law School Web site (2016). Retrieved September 20, 2016.
Ward, Artemus and David L. Weiden (2006). Sorcerers' Apprentices: 100 Years of Law Clerks at the United States Supreme Court . New York, NY: New York University Press. ISBN 978-0-8147-9420-3 , ISBN 978-0-8147-9420-3 .
External links